Sport Awards

2016 Award Winners

The Courier-Mail Channel Seven
2016 Queensland Sport Star of the Year - CATE CAMPBELL OAM (Swimming)

The McDonald's
2016 Queensland Sport Athlete with a Disability - LAKEISHA PATTERSON (Swimming)

The Courier-Mail Channel Seven
2016 Queensland Junior Sport Star of the Year - KRISTEN WADLEY (Sailing)

Queensland Government
2016 Queensland Academy of Sport Peter Lacey Award for Sporting Excellence - CURTIS McGRATH (Canoeing)

XXXX
2016 Queensland Sport Team of the Year - 4x100m Freestyle Women's Olympic Relay Team (Swimming) 

Queensland Government
2016 Queensland Junior Sport Team of the Year - QUEENSLAND U18 BOYS TABLE TENNIS TEAM

ARTHUR J GALLAGHER
2016 Queensland Sport Administrator of the Year - CATHERINE CLARK (Netball)

Queensland Government
2016 Queensland Sport Coach of the Year - MICHAEL BOHL (Swimming)

Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre
2016 Queensland Sport Event of the Year -ANZ NETBALL GRAND FINAL 

Konica Minolta
2016 Queensland Sport Officiator of the Year - ADAM KEARNS (Hockey)

Brisbane City Council
2016 Queensland Sport Volunteer of the Year -  ELIZABETH WHITE OAM (Netball)

Coca-Cola
2016 Service to Sport Awards -
RAY EPSTEIN OAM (Para-sport)
KEN MADSEN (Basketball)
FAYE WASTELL OAM (Hockey)

Queensland Sport Hall of Fame Inductees 2016
SIMON BLACK (AFL)
JOHN McDONALD AM (Rugby League)
STEPHANIE RICE OAM (Swimming)
EMMA SNOWSILL OAM (Triathlon)

16th Legend of Queensland Sport -  TIM HORAN AM (Rugby Union)

2016 Sport Awards Media Release

2016 Sport Star Finalists & Award Contenders announced

All 2016 Finalists including Sport Star of the Year contenders have been announced.

16th Legend of Queensland Sport Hall of Fame & 4 inductees announced

Rugby Union's Tim Horan will be elevated to Legend status at the Queensland Sport Awards / Hall of Fame Presentation on 8 December.

Triathlon's Emma Frodeno (nee Snowsill); Swimming's Stephanie Rice; AFL's Simon Black and Rugby League's John McDonald will be the four new members inducted to the Queensland Sport Hall of Fame.

22nd Annual Sport Awards

The 22nd Annual Sport Awards Presentation will be held on Thursday, 8 December 2016 in the Plaza Ballroom at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre.

2014 20th Annual Sport Awards Photo Gallery

Hall of Fame Legends

ARTHUR BEETSON (Rugby League)

ALLAN BORDER (Cricket)

GREG CHAPPELL (Cricket)

MICHAEL DOOHAN (Motorcyling)

JOHN EALES (Rugby Union)

ROY EMERSON (Tennis)

CATHERINE FREEMAN (Athletics)

TIM HORAN (Rugby Union)

ROD LAVER (Tennis)

WALLY LEWIS (Rugby League)

GEORGE MOORE (Horse Racing)

GREG NORMAN (Golf)

SUSAN O'NEILL (Swimming)

KIEREN PERKINS (Swimming)

DAVID THEILE (Swimming)

VICKI WILSON (Netball)


 
 
© 2016 QSport
Web design ToadShow